People ex rel. H.T.
[…] The treatment plan is designed to correct the problems that led the court to adjudicate the child dependent and neglected with the goal of reunifying the family and discharging the government's intervention into the family. E.O. , 854 P.2d at 799.

C. Adjudicatory Appeals

¶16 Colorado Appellate Rule 3.4(a), which governs appeals in dependency and neglect cases, provides that a party may appeal orders from dependency or neglect proceedings as permitted by section 19-1-109. As relevant here, section 19-1-109(2)(c) provides that "[a]n order decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent shall be a final and appealable order after the entry of the disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508," C.R.S. 2018.

¶17 Before the enactment of 19-1-109(2)(c), case law governed when an adjudication was final for appeal.