People ex rel. Director of Corr. v. Booth
[…] For purposes of the statute, a committed person's assets include "any property, tangible or intangible, real or personal, belonging to or due to a committed or formerly committed person including income or payments to the person from social security, worker's compensation, veteran's compensation, pension benefits, or from any other source whatsoever and any and all assets and property of whatever character held in the name of the person, held for the benefit of the person, or payable or otherwise deliverable to the person." 730 ILCS 5/3-7-6(e)(3) (West 2002).

To prevent an incarcerated person from concealing, dissipating or otherwise placing covered assets beyond the court's reach during the pendency of the proceedings, the statute states that

"[a]t the time of a legal proceeding by the Attorney General under this Section, if it appears that the committed person has any assets which ought to be subjected to the claim of the Department under this Section, the court may issue an order requiring any person, corporation, or other legal entity possessed or having custody of those assets to appropriate any of the assets or a portion thereof toward reimbursing the Department as provided for under this Section." 730 ILCS 5/3-7-6(e)(3) (West 2002).

The statute further specifies, however, that "[n]o provision of this Section shall be construed in violation of any State or federal limitation on the collection of money judgments." 730 ILCS 5/3-7-6(e)(3) (West 2002).

In its complaint against Booth, the state contended that it was entitled to recover $40,656.89 as reimbursement for the costs of Booth's incarceration, plus costs and interest.