People ex rel. Director of Corr. v. Booth
[…] That motion was granted. The court subsequently convened a hearing. Booth, who was incarcerated, did not attend the hearing or retain counsel to represent him there. When he failed to appear, the court found him to be in default and entered judgment against him for $40,656.89, the full amount sought by the state in its complaint.

Booth subsequently filed pleadings requesting that the court reconsider its judgment and declare that the money he had received in settlement of his personal injury claim was subject to the exemption set forth in section 12-1001(h)(4) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(4) (West 2002)). That provision exempts from judgment, attachment or distress for rent a

"debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to:

* * *

(4) a payment not to exceed $7,500 in value, on account of personal bodily injury of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent [.]" 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(4) (West 2002).

The state moved to dismiss Booth's request for declaratory relief and requested summary judgment on its claim for reimbursement of the full amount it had expended on Booth's incarceration.