People ex rel. J.M.M.
[…] ¶ 3 In addition, section 16-22-113, C.R.S. 2020, specifies when persons required to register as a sex offender are eligible to seek to discontinue their registration. While various subsections of that statute apply to persons convicted of a sex offense as a juvenile, section 16-22-113(1)(e) expressly provides that "person[s] [who were] younger than eighteen years of age at the time of commission of the offense" may seek to deregister as a sex offender "after the successful completion of and discharge from a juvenile sentence or disposition ...."
¶ 4 In this appeal, we consider whether a person who served a sentence or disposition that was not his or her original juvenile sentence or disposition is nonetheless eligible to file a petition to deregister as a sex offender under section 16-22-113(1)(e).
¶ 5 We conclude that the reference to "the successful completion of and discharge from a juvenile sentence or disposition" in section 16-22-113(1)(e) (emphasis added) does not mean that the person must have successfully completed his or her original sentence or disposition. We therefore affirm the district court's order.