McCulley v. People
[…] Kazadi , ¶ 13, 291 P.3d at 20 (citing § 18-1.3-102(2) ). In short, "a deferred judgment is a privilege, where the defendant is the primary beneficiary of a procedure that ultimately may result in dismissal of the charges against him or her." People v. Manzanares , 85 P.3d 604, 607 (Colo. App. 2003).

¶13 We have held that in a deferred judgment and sentence agreement, the court's acceptance of the defendant's guilty plea "yields a conviction." M.T. v. People , 2012 CO 11, ¶ 11, 269 P.3d 1219, 1221 ; see also § 16-7-206(3), C.R.S. (2019) ("The acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty ... acts as a conviction for the offense."). In other words, during the pendency of the deferred judgment and sentence period, a defendant may be treated for some purposes as "convicted," even though no judgment of conviction has entered. See, e.g. , Hafelfinger v. Dist.