McCulley v. People
[…] Finney v. People , 2014 CO 38, ¶ 14, 325 P.3d 1044, 1050. Under the deferred sentencing statute, a court accepting a defendant's guilty plea may (with the consent of the defendant, his counsel, and the district attorney) postpone entry of judgment of conviction and imposition of sentence for up to four years. § 18-1.3-102(1)(a) ; Finney , ¶ 14, 325 P.3d at 1050 ; Kazadi v. People , 2012 CO 73, ¶ 12, 291 P.3d 16, 20. As a condition of continuing the case, the court is empowered to implement probation-like conditions of supervision. § 18-1.3-102(2) ; Kazadi , ¶ 12, 291 P.3d at 20.

¶12 If the defendant fully complies with the conditions of the deferred judgment and sentencing agreement, "the plea of guilty previously entered shall be withdrawn and the charge upon which the judgment and sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice." § 18-1.3-102(2). But if the defendant violates the conditions of the agreement, the court may "revoke the deferral and enter judgment and sentence upon his guilty plea." Kazadi , ¶ 13, 291 P.3d at 20 (citing § 18-1.3-102(2) ).