People ex rel. Lockyer v. R.J. Reynolds
[…] Strictly calculated, the penalty provided by section 118950, subdivision (b) would have been over $108 million because every package of cigarettes distributed on public grounds was a violation. However, the trial court's order provided in relevant part:
This timely appeal followed.
For purposes of this opinion, we apply the prior version of section 118950, which was in effect during the six events in 1999.5
Pursuant to subdivision (b) of the prior version of section 118950, it was unlawful for persons engaged in the business of selling or distributing cigarettes to distribute free cigarettes to people "in any public building, park or playground, or on any public sidewalk, street, or other public grounds." Any person who violated this statute was (§ 118950, subd. (d).) The statute did not apply to "any public building, park, playground, sidewalk, street, or other public grounds leased for private functions where minors are denied access by a peace officer or licensed security guard on the premises." (§ 118950, subd. (f).)6
In section 118950, subdivision (a), the Legislature declared, inter alia:
R.J. Reynolds posits that the trial court erred when it ruled that section 118950 is not preempted by the FCLAA. We disagree.