People ex rel. Lockyer v. R.J. Reynolds
[…] The Court has calculated the amount of the fine pursuant to subdivision (d) of [section 118950] based on the number of recipients of the tobacco samples who received cigarettes in violation of [section 118950] for all the subject events."

This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION
I. California's restriction on the distribution of free cigarettes on public grounds.

For purposes of this opinion, we apply the prior version of section 118950, which was in effect during the six events in 1999.5

Pursuant to subdivision (b) of the prior version of section 118950, it was unlawful for persons engaged in the business of selling or distributing cigarettes to distribute free cigarettes to people "in any public building, park or playground, or on any public sidewalk, street, or other public grounds." Any person who violated this statute was "liable for a civil penalty of not less than two hundred dollars ($200) for one act, five hundred dollars ($500) for two acts, and one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each succeeding violation. Each distribution of a single package ... to an individual member of the general public in violation of this section [was] considered a separate violation." (§ 118950, subd. (d).) The statute did not apply to "any public building, park, playground, sidewalk, street, or other public grounds leased for private functions where minors are denied access by a peace officer or licensed security guard on the premises." (§ 118950, subd. (f).)6

In section 118950, subdivision (a), the Legislature declared, inter alia: "(1) Smoking is the single most important source of preventable disease and premature death in California. [¶] (2) Smoking is responsible for one-quarter of all death caused by fire. [¶] (3) Tobacco-related disease places a tremendous financial burden upon the persons with the disease, their families, the health care delivery system, and society as a whole. [¶] (4) Despite laws in at least 44 states prohibiting the sale of tobacco products to minors, each day 3,000 children start using tobacco products in this nation. Children under the age of 18 consume 947 million packages of cigarettes in this country yearly. [¶] (5) The earlier a child begins to use tobacco products, the more likely it is that the child will be unable to quit. [¶] (6) More than 60 percent of all smokers begin smoking by the age of 14, and 90 percent begin by the age of 19.[¶] ... [¶] (9) Tobacco product advertising and promotion are an important cause of tobacco use among children. More money is spent advertising and promoting tobacco products than any other consumer product. [¶] (10) Distribution of tobacco product samples and coupons is a recognized source by which minors obtain tobacco products, beginning the addiction process. [¶] (11) It is the intent of the Legislature that keeping children from beginning to use tobacco products in any form and encouraging all persons to quit tobacco use shall be among the highest priorities in disease prevention for the State of California."

II. California law is not preempted.

R.J. Reynolds posits that the trial court erred when it ruled that section 118950 is not preempted by the FCLAA. We disagree.

A. The FCLAA.