People ex rel. M.R.M.
[…] Fourth, she argues that the APR order wasn't final because it was subject to revision. Fifth, she contends that the APR order wasn't final because when it was entered there were still other unresolved issues in the dependency and neglect proceeding.

A. Law

¶ 13 Ordinarily, a final order or judgment, for purposes of appeal, is one that ends the action, leaving nothing further to be done to determine the parties’ rights. People in Interest of O.C. , 2012 COA 161, ¶ 8, 312 P.3d 226, aff'd , 2013 CO 56, 308 P.3d 1218.

¶ 14 Under section 19-1-109(1), C.R.S. 2020, of the Children's Code, "an appeal as provided in the introductory portion to section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. [2020], may be taken from any order, decree, or judgment." Section 13-4-102(1) provides that the court of appeals may review the "final judgments" of district courts, including juvenile courts. In R.S. , the supreme court confirmed that "section 19-1-109(1) of the Colorado Children's Code authorizes appeals in dependency or neglect proceedings from ‘any order’ that qualifies as a ‘final judgment’ for purposes of section 13-4-102(1)." R.S. , ¶ 3.

¶ 15 Subsections 19-1-109(2)(b) and (2)(c) further authorize appeals of "order[s] terminating or refusing to terminate the legal relationship between a parent or parents and one or more of the children of such parent or parents on a petition, or between a child and one or both parents of the child," and "order[s] decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent ... after the entry of the disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508."