People ex rel. M.R.M.
[…] Id. at ¶ 20.

B. Jurisdiction Under Section 19-1-104(6)

¶ 18 Subsection 19-1-104(6) authorizes a juvenile court to enter an APR order for a child who is the subject of a dependency and neglect proceeding if requested to do so by a party to the case and if no child custody action concerning the same child is pending in a district court. Section 19-1-104(6) further provides that, following the entry of such an order, the court shall file a certified copy of the order in the county where the child permanently resides, and, thereafter, such order "shall be treated in the district court as any other decree issued in a proceeding concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities."

¶ 19 Thus, by entering an APR order as authorized by section 19-1-104(6) and ordering that a copy of the order be filed in the district court of the county where the child is to reside, the juvenile court ends the dependency and neglect...

To continue reading

Request your trial