People ex rel. MacFarlane v. American Banco Corp.
[…] As part of this investigation, the attorney general's office subpoenaed certain information contained in records in American Banco's possession pertaining to the World of Fitness. American Banco objected to and refused to comply with the subpoena. Thereafter, the attorney general's office commenced a proceeding in district court to obtain enforcement of the subpoena. After a hearing, the district court issued an order to produce certain documents. American Banco appeals. We affirm.

I.

The two statutory provisions challenged in this appeal provide:

Section 6-1-108, C.R.S. 1973.

"Subpoenas hearings rules. The attorney general, in addition to other powers conferred upon him by this article, may issue subpoenas to require the attendance of witnesses or the production of documents, administer oaths, conduct hearings in aid of any investigation or inquiry . . . as may be necessary to administer the provisions of this article."

Section 6-1-109, C.R.S. 1973.

"Remedies. (1) If any person . . . fails to obey any subpoena pursuant to section 6-1-108, the attorney general may apply to any district court for an appropriate order to effect the purposes of this article.