People ex rel. MacFarlane v. American Banco Corp.
[…] After a hearing, the district court issued an order to produce certain documents. American Banco appeals. We affirm.

I.

The two statutory provisions challenged in this appeal provide:

Section 6-1-108, C.R.S. 1973.

"Subpoenas hearings rules. The attorney general, in addition to other powers conferred upon him by this article, may issue subpoenas to require the attendance of witnesses or the production of documents, administer oaths, conduct hearings in aid of any investigation or inquiry . . . as may be necessary to administer the provisions of this article."

Section 6-1-109, C.R.S. 1973.

"Remedies. (1) If any person . . . fails to obey any subpoena pursuant to section 6-1-108, the attorney general may apply to any district court for an appropriate order to effect the purposes of this article. The application shall state that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the order applied for is necessary to terminate or prevent deceptive trade practices as defined in this article. If the court is satisfied that reasonable grounds exist, the court in its order may:

"(a) Grant injunctive relief restraining the sale or advertisement of any property by such person;

"(b) Require the attendance of or the production of documents by such person, or both;

"(c) Grant such other or further relief as may be necessary to obtain compliance by such person."