People ex rel. N.R.
[…] This opinion proceeds as follows. First, we conclude that the 2002 amendment to section 20-1-107 eliminated "appearance of impropriety" as a basis for disqualification of district attorneys. Next, we apply section 20-1-107 to the instant case and conclude that it does not authorize disqualification.

A. The Trial Court Erred in Basing Disqualification on an Appearance of Impropriety

Prior to its amendment in 2002, section 20-1-107 provided for disqualification "[i]f the district attorney is interested or has been employed as counsel in any case which it is his duty to prosecute or defend." § 20-1-107, C.R.S. (2001) (amended 2002). The amended version of section 20-1-107 specifies that "[a] district attorney may only be disqualified in a particular case at the request of the district attorney or upon a showing that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest or finds special circumstances that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." § 20-1-107(2), C.R.S. (2005).2 See An Act Concerning Procedural Changes for the Strengthening of Criminal Laws, ch. 210, sec. 4, § 20-1-107(2), 2002 Colo. Sess. Laws 758-59 (making this amendment).