People ex rel. N.R.
[…] On September 12, 2005, Yuma County District Judge Michael Singer issued an order on N.R.'s Motion to Dismiss or, in the Alternative, to Appoint a Special Prosecutor. Judge Singer denied N.R.'s motion to dismiss primarily because of Judge Shinn's previous determination that probable cause supported the allegations against N.R.

With respect to N.R.'s request for disqualification, Judge Singer first considered section 20-1-107(2) of the Colorado Code, which authorizes disqualification of a district attorney when "the court finds that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest or special circumstances exist that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." Noting that the legislature amended section 20-1-107 in 2002, Judge Singer concluded that the amended version of the statute should apply because District Attorney Watson filed the juvenile-delinquency petition in 2005. Applying this section to the instant case, Judge Singer ruled that the