People Of The State Of Colo. v. Perez
[…] The court held that the $91,648.19 provided the District Attorney's Office with a “distinct and verifiable financial interest.” The court ruled that this financial interest was an independent and sufficient reason to disqualify the District Attorney's Office, but did not inquire into whether the financial interest would render it unlikely that Perez would receive a fair trial. In so holding, the trial court implicitly construed section 20-1-107(2) to read that the statutory phrase “financial interest” was separate and independent from the phrase “that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial,” such that this financial interest constituted an independent basis to disqualify the District Attorney's Office.

III. Analysis

The district attorney asks us to construe ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • People v. Torrez, Court of Appeals No. 10CA1349
    • United States