People Of The State Of Colo. v. Perez
[…] According to the court, this financial assistance violated section 20-1-302, C.R.S. (2009) because the boards of county commissioners comprising the Eighteenth Judicial District did not approve of the funding. 2 The trial court held that this financial interest of the District Attorney's Office and alleged irregularity of the funding arrangement constituted an independent and sufficient reason to disqualify the District Attorney's Office under section 20-1-107(2), C.R.S. (2009). In so holding, the trial court implicitly read the statutory term “financial interest” in isolation from the phrase “that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial,” the statute's “fair trial” clause. In other words, the trial court ruled that a district attorney can be disqualified for possessing a financial interest irrespective of whether that financial interest implicates the defendant's right to a fair trial.