People v. Adame
[…] Hillier , 237 Ill. 2d 539, 545, 342 Ill.Dec. 1, 931 N.E.2d 1184 (2010) ). " ‘In the sentencing context, a defendant must then show either that (1) the evidence at the sentencing hearing was closely balanced, or (2) the error was so egregious as to deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing.’ " Id. (quoting Hillier , 237 Ill. 2d at 545, 342 Ill.Dec. 1, 931 N.E.2d 1184 ). "Under either prong, the defendant has the burden of persuasion." Id.

¶ 13 A trial court is authorized to order restitution as part of a defendant's sentence in any criminal case. 730 ILCS 5/5–5–6, 5–6–3(b)(8) (West 2012). The court may impose "restitution in cash, for out-of-pocket expenses, damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the conduct of the defendant." 730 ILCS 5/5–5–6(a) (West 2012). It is within the court's sound discretion whether to order restitution in a criminal case, and we will overturn the court's ruling only if it was an abuse of discretion. In re Shatavia S. , 403 Ill. App. 3d 414, 418, 343 Ill.Dec. 178, 934 N.E.2d 502 (2010).