People v. Ahalt
[…] The defendant also requested that another attorney be substituted for his present attorney, because the latter disagreed with his decision to proceed with a bench trial.

Despite the fact that the jury panel had already assembled in the courtroom for the selection of this defendant's jury, the defendant's request was timely ( People v. McCarthy, 121 Misc.2d 1086, 469 N.Y.S.2d 569; People v. Caldwell, 107 Misc.2d 62, 437 N.Y.S.2d 829).

Section 320.10 provides in its pertinent parts as follows:

(1) "... the defendant ... may at any time before trial waive a jury trial and consent to a trial without a jury....

(2) ... The court must approve the execution and submission of such waiver unless it determines that it is tendered as a stratagem to procure an otherwise impermissible procedural advantage or that the defendant is not fully aware of the consequences of the choice he is making...."