People v. McCarthy
[…] I § 2) except in murder in the first degree indictments.

3. The trial had not commenced.

The prosecutrix argued that:

1. The trial had commenced and defendants had waived their right to waive a jury trial.

2. Sworn jurors could be excused only by consent of both sides.

3. The introduction of technical labor practices was minimal in that the indictment charged assault and not any criminal violations of the labor laws.

4. This was a ploy or "strategem" used by the defense as set forth in § 320.10, subd. 2 CPL.

To begin with the two applicable statutes are sections 260.10 CPL and 320.10.

§ 260.10 CPL states:

Except as otherwise provided in § 320.10 every trial of an indictment must be a jury trial.

§ 320.10 CPL states:

1. Except where the indictment charges the crime of murder in the first degree, the defendant, subject to the provisions of subdivision two, may at any time before trial waive a jury trial and consent to a trial without a jury in the superior court in which the indictment is pending.

2. Such waiver must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court, and with the approval of the court. The court must approve the execution and submission of such waiver unless it determines that it is tendered as a stratagem to procure an otherwise impermissible procedural advantage or that the defendant is not fully aware of the consequences of the choice he is making. If the court disapproves the waiver, it must state upon the record its reasons for such disapproval.

As to item # 1 of the prosecution's contention: the New York State Constitution states in effect that crimes prosecuted by indictment shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve persons (Art. VI, § 18[a] ).