People v. Allan
[…] Stinson, 186 A.D.2d 23, 24-25, 587 N.Y.S.2d 631) and that "a Judge should think long and hard about the wisdom of departing from the standard charge on such elementary matters as reasonable doubt, burden of proof and a defendant's decision not to take the stand" (People v. Nunez, 182 A.D.2d 527, 528, 583 N.Y.S.2d 916 [Sullivan, J., concurring], lv. denied 80 N.Y.2d 836, 587 N.Y.S.2d 920, 600 N.E.2d 647).

First, it was error for the judge to have charged the jury, in the absence of defendant's request, with respect to defendant's election not to testify. CPL 300.10(2) provides that, "Upon request of a defendant who did not testify in his own behalf, but not otherwise, the court must state that the fact that he did not testify is not a factor from which any inference unfavorable to the defendant may be drawn". (Emphasis added). Moreover, the charge given here impermissibly emphasized the defendant's decision not to take the stand, a practice that has repeatedly required reversal of this trial court (see, e.g., People v. Stinson, supra; People v. Wright, 174 A.D.2d 522, 571 N.Y.S.2d 470; People v.