People v. Allen
[…] The trial court erred in denying appellant's motion of acquittal.

Appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion of acquittal (Pen.Code, § 1118.1), which was made only as to the charge of auto burglary. (Pen. Code, § 459.)2 As appellant must admit, the evidence showed that he entered Costello's car through unlocked doors, he pulled the trunk release latch, thereby opening the trunk lid, and then he reached into the trunk. He argues such actions cannot, as a matter of law, constitute the crime of auto burglary. (Pen.Code, § 459.) This argument is persuasive.

Under Penal Code section 1118.1 the court "shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal." "[T]he `test to be applied by the trial court under the section is ... the same test applied by an appellate court in reviewing a conviction: whether from the evidence, including reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, there is any substantial evidence of the existence of each element of