People v. Andrews
[…] This culpability requirement of "knowingly" obtaining or exercising unauthorized control answers the defendant's argument that a conviction for aggravated motor vehicle theft may be based on "criminal negligence." Section 18-4-409(2)(a) simply does not countenance a conviction based on a less culpable mental state than "knowingly," such as "criminal negligence." 5 Similarly, the culpability element of "knowingly" belies the notion that the statute somehow authorizes a conviction based on a mistaken belief in one's authorization to obtain or exercise control over another's vehicle. Section 18-1-504(1)(a), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), recognizes a mistaken belief of fact as an affirmative defense when it "negatives the existence of a particular mental state essential to commission of the offense." If any evidence in the case raises the issue of mistake, then "the guilt of the defendant must be established beyond a reasonable doubt as to that issue as well as all other elements of the offense." Section 18-1-407(2), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8).

B.