People v. Andrews
[…] Having found the defendant guilty under section 18-4-409(2)(a), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), the court did not consider the defendant's guilt under the alternative subsection relating to property damage, section 18-4-409(2)(e), C.R.S. 1973 (1980 Supp.).

We first consider the defendant's constitutional challenge to section 18-4-409(2)(a), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), and then his argument that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction.

II.

Section 18-4-409(2)(a), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), provides as follows:

"(2) A person commits aggravated motor vehicle theft if he knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization ... and:

"(a) Retains possession or control of the motor vehicle for more than seventy-two hours."