People v. Andrews
[…] A.

The defendant's vagueness argument is that the statutory proscription, although purportedly requiring the mens rea of "knowingly," is broad enough in its scope to permit convictions for a negligent or mistaken belief in one's right to use or exercise control over another's vehicle. The terms of the statute, however, refute this contention.

The culpable mental state for this offense is "knowingly." To act "knowingly" with respect to conduct or a circumstance essential to an offense, the actor must "be aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists." Section 18-1-501(6), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8). Section 18-1-503(4), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), provides that when a statutory definition of a crime prescribes a specified culpable mental state, "that mental state is deemed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears." An awareness that one is obtaining or exercising unauthorized control over another's property marks the dividing line between criminal knowledge or mens rea, on the one hand, and innocent conduct on the other. 4 See, e.g., People v. Treat, 193 Colo. 570, 568 P.2d 473 (1977); People v.