People v. Treat
[…] When Withers called to demand his money, Treat directed McGinley to stall Withers and reassure him that payment was forthcoming.

Based on this evidence Treat was charged with one count of unlawfully taking Withers' trailer, a second count of unlawfully taking Kayton's money, and a third count of failing to deliver the trailer's title to Kayton. The dismissal of Count Three is apparently not contested; we shall discuss the first two counts in order.

A. Count One.

Colorado's theft statute, section 18-4-401, C.R.S.1973, provides in pertinent part:

"(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception . . ., and:

(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; or

(b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit; or

(c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use and benefit . . . ." (Emphasis added).

Thus, for our purposes here, the requisite elements are knowing control, either without authorization or by threat or deception, and one of the three types of intent.