People v. Andujar
[…] Verdino, 78 Misc.2d 719, 721, 357 N.Y.S.2d 769 [Suffolk Dist.Ct.1974] ). Giving "equip" its commonly understood meaning, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 397 applies regardless of whether the prohibited device is physically attached to the motor vehicle, so long as the device is ready for efficient service.

Other sections of the Vehicle and Traffic Law use the terms "fastened," "mounted," "affixed," or "attached" in combination with the term "equipped" to describe the physical location of the object in the motor vehicle, which supports our construction of section 397. For example, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (10–a) provides that a motor vehicle must be "equipped with an adjustable side view mirror which shall be affixed to the left outside," and section 375(9) provides that an omnibus must be "equipped with one hand fire extinguisher ... mounted in a place readily accessible for use." If the legislature intended "equip" to mean that the object must be physically attached, the terms "affixed" and "mounted" would be unnecessary.