People v. Andujar
[…] People v. Andujar

Decision Date24 October 2017
Parties The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. John ANDUJAR, Appellant.
CourtNew York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals

Seymour W. James, Jr., The Legal Aid Society, New York City (Karen M. Kalikow and Cheryl Williams of counsel), for appellant.

Darcel D. Clark, District Attorney, Bronx (Catherine M. Reno and Nancy D. Killian of counsel), for respondent.

OPINION OF THE COURT

RIVERA, J.

Defendant, a tow truck operator, was charged under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 397, which provides,

"[a] person, not a police officer or peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, who equips a motor vehicle with a radio receiving set capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use or knowingly uses a motor vehicle so equipped ... without having first secured a permit so to do ... is guilty of a misdemeanor" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 397 ).