People v. Angerstein
[…] While the rule does not specifically provide for the procedure to be followed where the seizure is a legal one, we now hold that if property is legally seized and it falls into the delineated categories, i. e., designed or intended for use as a means of committing a criminal offense or the possession of which is illegal, there is no right to have it returned. Support for this proposition is found in section 18-4-205, C.R.S.1973. This section makes it a felony to possess:

"any explosive, tool, instrument, or other article adapted, designed, or commonly used for committing or facilitating the commission of an offense involving forcible entry into premises or theft by a physical taking . . .."

Burglar tools are by definition contraband.

As indicated above, the state in the exercise of its police power may appropriate, without compensation, 6 property employed in the commission of a crime in order to prevent the continuance of unlawful activity.