People v. Arreguin
[…] Effective January 1, 2021, AB 1950 was enacted to limit the maximum probation term a trial court could impose for most felony offenses (including the human trafficking offense in this case) to "a period of time not exceeding two years, and upon terms and conditions as it shall determine." ( § 1203.1, former subd. (a); Stats. 2020, ch. 328, § 2.) AB 1950 provided that the two-year probation limitation did not apply to certain exempt felonies, including "any violent felony offense listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c)," which exemption applied to the robbery offense in this case.

( § 1203.1, former subd. (m)4 ; Stats. 2020, ch. 328, § 2.) As to the exempt felonies, "the court, or the judge thereof, in the order granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term of the sentence and under conditions as it shall determine." (Ibid .)

On January 27, 2021, the trial court summarily revoked Arreguin's probation in both cases based on separate, albeit identical, VOPs filed in each case.