Kuhnel v. Superior Court
[…] Proc., § 904.3 ), and on September 23, 2021, we issued an alternative writ directing the appellate division of the superior court either to grant her petition or to show cause why a peremptory writ of mandate should not be granted. The appellate division elected not to grant the petition, explaining that it would welcome our guidance on the interaction among section 1203.2(a), Leiva , and Assembly Bill 1950. The District Attorney therefore filed a return to the writ petition, and Kuhnel has filed a traverse.

DISCUSSION

When Kuhnel was placed on probation, section 1203a provided that courts could suspend the imposition or execution of sentence in misdemeanor cases and "make and enforce ... terms of probation for a period not to exceed three years," or longer if the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law exceeded three years.