People v. Artuso
[…] Thus, defendant is entitled to the same protection from unreasonable searches and seizures."

Since no search warrant was procured in this case, it was reversible error to play the tape recordings to the jury at trial.

Defendant further asserts that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of similar acts committed by the defendant. The audio portion of the video tape contained statements by the defendant that he could deliver other stolen merchandise. Defendant contends he never placed his intent, motive or scheme in issue and that, therefore, this evidence was inadmissible. M.C.L. § 768.27; M.S.A. § 28.1050 allows similar acts testimony to be admitted under certain limited circumstances: 2

"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."

In People v. Major, 407 Mich. 394, 285 N.W.2d 660 (1979), the Supreme Court enunciated standards for admissibility of evidence of similar acts.