People v. Arwood
[…] A plea of guilty or nolo contendere "admits all matters essential to the conviction." (People v. DeVaughn (1977) 18 Cal.3d 889, 895, 135 Cal.Rptr. 786, 558 P.2d 872.) The merits of the issue of guilt or innocence are not reviewable on appeal of a judgment entered on such a plea. (People v. Meals (1975) 49 Cal.App.3d 702, 706, 122 Cal.Rptr. 585.) The only issues cognizable on appeal following entry of a guilty or nolo contendere plea are those based upon constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings provided that a section 1237.5 probable cause certificate has been obtained. (People v. Padfield (1982) 136 Cal.App.3d 218, 224, 185 Cal.Rptr. 903.) Section 1237.5 provides in pertinent part: "No appeal shall be taken by defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere ... except where [p] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement ... showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings; and [p] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the county clerk."