People v. Atlas
[…] One of the deputies recovered six ziplock baggies which contained cocaine base. The other deputy ordered appellant to stop and placed him under arrest. In the opinion of a deputy sheriff who was an expert regarding the sale of narcotics, appellant possessed the baggies of cocaine for the purpose of sale. Appellant was over 18 years of age.

Appellant presented no evidence.

At sentencing, the trial court ordered the prior serious felony convictions stricken and sentenced appellant to thirteen years in prison, comprised of five years for possession, a five-year term for the section 11353.6, subdivision (b), enhancement, and a three-year term for the section 11370.2, subdivision (a), enhancement.

DISCUSSION

Section 11353.6, subdivision (b), provides as follows: "Any person 18 years of age or over who is convicted of a violation of Section 11351.5 ..., where the violation takes place upon the grounds of, or within 1,000 feet of, a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high, or high school during hours that the Appellant requested that the trial court instruct the jury that section 11353.6, subdivision (b) requires knowledge that a school is within 1,000 feet and further requires the intent to sell drugs or possess drugs for sale near the school. Following a lengthy discussion, the trial court determined that it would instruct the jury in the language of the statute. Over objection by the prosecutor, the court permitted defense counsel to argue that if appellant was merely walking down the alley and did not intend to possess the drugs for sale within a 1,000 feet of a school, the enhancement should be found not true.

                school is open for classes or school-related programs, or at any time when minors are using the facility where the offense occurs, shall receive an additional punishment of 3, 4, or 5 years at the court's discretion