People v. Bagwell
[…] B. Bagwell Was Not Entitled to An Affirmative Defense of Consent

¶ 14 Bagwell contends that section 18-1-505 permits the defense of consent to first degree murder when a terminally ill victim urges a loved one to put an end to her painful, inevitable decline. We disagree.

¶ 15 Bagwell urges that, in this situation, section 18-1-505(1) makes the defense available because the terminally ill victim's consent to dying — and the loved one's desire to fulfill that wish — "precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by" the prohibition of murder. This prohibition, according to Bagwell, seeks to prevent malicious killings, not mercy killings such as the one that allegedly occurred here. In other words, Bagwell argues that the prohibition of murder seeks to prevent unwanted as opposed to wanted deaths.

¶ 16 Even if we assume, however, that subsection (1) makes the defense available to Bagwell,1 we conclude that subsection (2) precludes it. Under any reasonable interpretation of subsection (2), the injuries causing his wife's death are "bodily injur[ies] ... [that are] ... serious."

1. The Plain Meaning of Section 18-1-505(2)

¶ 17 "When conduct is charged to constitute an offense because it causes or threatens bodily injury, consent to that conduct or to the infliction of that injury is a defense only if the bodily injury consented to or threatened by the conduct consented to is not serious ...." § 18-1-505(2). Whether the injuries to which Bagwell's wife consented fall under this provision turns on the General Assembly's intent in using the phrase "bodily injury ... [that] is not serious."