People v. Baker, No. 287849 (Mich. App. 3/4/2010)
[…] MCL 769.34(3)(b); People v Harper, 479 Mich 599, 617; 739 NW2d 523 (2007).

OV 9 addresses the number of victims that were either actually harmed or placed in danger by defendant. MCL 777.39; People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 261-262; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). The trial court scored OV 9 at 10 points. Ten points is an appropriate score for OV 9 if "[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death." MCL 777.39(1)(c). OV 17 addresses the degree of the defendant's negligence. MCL 777.47. The trial court scored OV 17 at 10 points, the maximum score allowed, finding that defendant had demonstrated "a wanton or reckless disregard for the life or property of another person." MCL 777.47(1)(a). The trial court never articulated that OV 17 failed to give proportionate weight to defendant's reckless disregard of human life or that...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.