People v. Baker
[…] Id. To do so, we look to the plain language of the statute, the context of words and phrases, and their common usage. Diehl v. Weiser , 2019 CO 70, ¶ 13, 444 P.3d 313, 317. When a statute is unambiguous, we apply it as written. See Steen , ¶ 10, 318 P.3d at 490.

¶14 We apply these same principles of statutory interpretation to rules of criminal procedure, which we have plenary authority to promulgate and interpret. Id.

B. PSCC Is Not a Component of a Sentence

¶15 Colorado’s presentence confinement statute, section 18-1.3-405, C.R.S. (2019), provides in relevant part:

A person who is confined for an offense prior to the imposition of sentence for said offense is entitled to credit against the term of his or her sentence for the entire period of such confinement. At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a finding of the amount of presentence confinement to which the offender is entitled and shall include such finding in the mittimus. The period of confinement shall be deducted from the sentence by the department of corrections.

(Emphases added.)

¶16 The plain language of this statutory provision indicates that PSCC is not a component of the sentence, but rather something calculated independently from the sentence. Section 18-1.3-405 refers to PSCC as "credit against the term of [the defendant’s] sentence" and requires that "[t]he [PSCC] shall be deducted from the sentence by the department of corrections." (Emphases added.) In each instance, the statute refers to PSCC as a credit distinct from—and later applied to—the sentence itself, indicating that PSCC is not part of a sentence.