People v. Bakolas
[…] People v. Bakolas

Decision Date05 May 1983
Citation449 N.E.2d 738,59 N.Y.2d 51,462 N.Y.S.2d 844
Parties, 449 N.E.2d 738 The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Evangelos BAKOLAS and Ioannis Bakolas, Appellants.
CourtNew York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
OPINION OF THE COURT

PER CURIAM.

Subdivision 2 of section 240.20 of the Penal Law, which prohibits making "unreasonable noise" with "intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof", is not unconstitutional, either for vagueness or for overbreadth. The order, 113 Misc.2d 832, 451 N.Y.S.2d 622, of the County Court of Monroe County should, therefore, be affirmed.