People v. Balfour
[…] Although at the time the violent felony offender law was originally enacted (L.1978, ch. 481, § 67), the offense underlying defendant's prior felony conviction (attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree) had not been designated as a violent felony offense, subdivision 1 of section 70.02 was amended prior to the commission of the instant offense to include as a class E violent felony offense "an attempt to commit any of the felonies of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree as defined in subdivisions four and five of section 265.02 as a lesser included offense of that section as defined in section 220.20 of the criminal procedure law" (L.1980, ch. 233, § 2, eff. on the 60th day after June 13, 1980). Defendant's prior conviction falls within this category. Accordingly, at the time defendant committed the instant offense,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • People v. Cates
    • United States