People v. Banaszek
[…] Thus, the facial insufficiency of an accusatory instrument constitutes a jurisdictional defect which is not forfeited by a defendant's guilty plea (see Dreyden , 15 NY3d at 103 ; People v Konieczny , 2 NY3d 569, 573 [2004] ). Here, since defendant expressly waived the right to be prosecuted by information, the relevant counts of the accusatory instrument must be evaluated under the standards that govern a misdemeanor complaint (see Dumay , 23 NY3d at 524 ; see also CPL 100.15, 100.40 [4] ; People v Dumas , 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986] ). CPL 100.40 (4) provides that a misdemeanor complaint, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when it substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in CPL 100.15 and when "[t]he allegations of the factual part of such accusatory instrument and/or any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of such instrument." Furthermore, CPL 70.10 (2) states that " [r]easonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense’ exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary