People v. Case
[…] Scott, 3 N.Y.2d 148, 152, 164 N.Y.S.2d 707, 710, 143 N.E.2d 901, 903, supra ).
In an information sworn to by a State Police officer, defendant was charged with the commission of the crime of obstructing governmental administration, contrary to section 195.05 of the Penal Law, on December 19, 1975 in the Town of Oswegatchie, St. Lawrence County. The accusation was grounded on the following recited facts (intermixed with conclusions): The deposition by a second State trooper adds nothing factually of legal significance.
A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration, under section 195.05 of the Penal Law "when he intentional obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act". (Emphasis added.) A fair reading of this section can yield but one conclusion. The operative obstruction may be accomplished "by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act."