People v. Barnes
[…] The Court of Appeals has had occasion, however, to explain a similarly worded exemption statute, Penal Law Section 20.10, which exempts a defendant in certain circumstances from liability for the conduct of another person. People v. Manini, supra at 561, 584 N.Y.S.2d 282, 594 N.E.2d 563. Penal Law Section 20.10 is similar in many respects to the exemption statute for criminal solicitation, most particularly in its use of the term "necessarily incidental". Indeed, the defendants assert that "virtually the same issue" that is present in the instant cases was addressed in Manini.

Penal Law Section 20.10, as discussed in Manini, states in pertinent part as follows:

A person is not criminally liable for conduct of another person constituting an offense when his own conduct, though causing or aiding the commission of such offense, is of a kind that is necessarily incidental thereto. If such conduct constitutes a related but separate offense upon the part of the actor, he is liable for that offense only and not for the conduct or offense committed by the other person.