People v. Benjamin
[…] Finally, where the equal protection clause is invoked, absent a suspect classification, there need only be a rational basis to uphold the statute.

The standard for resolution of this issue was set forth in People v. Calvaresi, 188 Colo. 277, 534 P.2d 316 (1975). A statutory attempt to differentiate terms and proscribe different penalties for each is unconstitutional if "(the distinction) is not sufficiently apparent to be intelligently and uniformly applied."

Serious bodily injury and Bodily injury are defined in section 18-1-901, C.R.S.1973, as follows:

"(c) 'Bodily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental condition.

"(p) 'Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which involves a substantial risk of death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body."

At least one difference between serious bodily injury and bodily injury is that of degree. In People v. Martinez, 189 Colo. 408, 540 P.2d 1091 (1975), we considered the distinction between these terms and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • People v. Thatcher