People v. Blackman
[…] Cosella, Criminal Court, Part API, Richmond County, Galfunt, J., reported in NYLJ, June 27, 1977, pg. 17, col. 2. In the last mentioned case, the application for a return of fingerprints and photographs was denied. A study of the logic and reasoning reflected in the Opinions in these cases leads this Court to reject the conclusions reached in the Flores and Miller cases and adopt that reached in the Cosella case. The crux of the issue in each of these cases is the interpretation to be given to the term "in favor of such person" as that phrase is contained in the subdivisions of Sec. 160.50 CPL. The Legislature, however, seems to have removed from the court the need to interpret that phrase. Subdivision 2 of Sec. 160.50 CPL specifically sets forth under what circumstances "a criminal action or proceeding against a person shall be considered terminated in favor of such person." This subdivision lists seven such instances, none of which include a plea to a reduced and lesser charge than that with which the defendant was initially charged.