People v. Boyd
[…] Sess. Laws 3300.
¶ 17 In Russell, a division of this court concluded that section 16(3)(a) applies retroactively to convictions for possession of less than one ounce of marijuana that were pending appeal on December 10, 2012. Russell, ¶ 20.
¶ 18 The analysis in Russell is based on a statute and the common law. See Russell, ¶ 12. The statutory source is the identically worded predecessor to current section 18–1–410(1)(f)(I), C.R.S. 2014, which enabled a convicted defendant to request postconviction relief when "there has been significant change in the law, applied to the applicant's conviction or sentence,...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
People v. Knobee
...do not believe that every comment made by a trial court to the jury panel during voir dire is automatically an instruction."); People v.