People v. Boyer
[…] Officer Cremin was the only witness to identify defendant as the individual on the fire escape.

Defendant was convicted of two counts of attempted second-degree burglary. The Appellate Division affirmed the conviction, holding that Officer Cremin's identification "constituted a confirmatory identification that was exempt from the notice and hearing requirements of CPL article 710." We now reverse and order a new trial.

The Applicable Law

CPL 710.30 could not be clearer. The Legislature has prescribed that, within 15 days of arraignment, the prosecution must serve upon the defendant notice of its intention to introduce at trial "testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such" (CPL 710.30[1][b]). Upon the service of notice, "the defendant must be accorded reasonable opportunity to move before trial, pursuant to subdivision one of section 710.40, to suppress" the identification (CPL 710.30[2]).