People v. Boykin
[…] On March 1, 1979 an indictment was filed with the Supreme Court. The People were ready to proceed to trial on August 8, 1979.

It is the position of both sides that the timeliness of the prosecution of this case hinges on whether the time limits involved are to be measured from the filing of the first or the second accusatory instrument.

Whereas the facts of this case are simple, the law is not. We begin our inquiry with CPL § 30.30(1)(a) which states that the commencement of the criminal action marks the beginning of the six month limiting period. Commencement in turn is defined in CPL § 1.20(17) as follows:

"A criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed in the course of the action, it commences when the first of such instruments is filed."

A similar definition is found in CPL § 100.05.

This section has been interpreted in People v.