People v. Cullen
[…] However, such a simplistic rule avoids completely the distinction between felony complaints that are held for the Grand Jury after a hearing pursuant to CPL 180.60, and those complaints which are dismissed at the criminal court level, or when the course of the action terminates. In order to properly reconcile these two situations, it is necessary to examine the language of CPL 100.05, which incorporates in total the definition relating to "commencement of a criminal action," as embodied in CPL 1.20(17). Moreover, CPL 100.05 proceeds further by stating that, "(t)he only way in which a criminal action can be commenced in a superior court is by the filing therewith by a Grand Jury of an indictment against a defendant who has never been held by a local criminal court for the action of such Grand Jury with respect to any charge contained in such indictment. Otherwise, a criminal action can be commenced only in a local criminal court, by the filing therewith of a local criminal court accusatory instrument . . ."