People v. Boykin
[…] The appellate court reversed, concluding that supervision may be imposed following a finding of guilt after trial. (109 Ill.App.3d 112, 64 Ill.Dec. 733, 440 N.E.2d 285.) We granted the State leave to appeal.

The sole issue for review is whether a defendant who has been found guilty of a misdemeanor offense following a trial is eligible for supervision under section 5-6-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 1005-6-1(c)).

Section 5-6-1(c) provides, in pertinent part:

"The court may, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for supervision of the defendant if the defendant is not charged with a felony * * *." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 1005-6-1(c).

The State argues that this provision authorizes the imposition of supervision only where the defendant: (1) pleads guilty; or (2) stipulates to the facts supporting (a) the charge or (b) a finding of guilt.