People v. Braley
[…] DISCUSSION

Having granted the motion to disqualify himself in 2006 from the underlying case, was Judge Ryan disqualified from considering the subsequent petition under section 170.6 ? As we now explain, the answer is yes.

Disqualification of a judge helps ensure public confidence in the judiciary and protects litigants’ rights to a fair and impartial adjudicator. ( Peracchi v. Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1245, 1251, 135 Cal.Rptr.2d 639, 70 P.3d 1054 ( Peracchi ).) To that end, section 170.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a judge "shall not try a civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein that involves a contested issue of law or fact when it is established" that the judge is prejudiced against a party or attorney or the interest of a party or attorney in the action or proceeding. If the motion is properly and timely made, then the action shall be reassigned. ( § 170.6, subd. (a)(2), (3).) If "the motion is directed to a hearing, other than the trial of a cause, the motion shall be made not later than the commencement of the hearing." ( § 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) When a litigant meets the requirements of section 170.6, disqualification of the judge is mandatory, and there is no requirement it be shown the judge is actually prejudiced. ( Maas v.