People v. Brewster
[…] United States, 350 U.S. 359, 76 S.Ct. 406, 100 L.Ed. 397; Matter of Miranda v. Isseks, 41 A.D.2d 176, 341 N.Y.S.2d 541). In fact, an indictment based entirely upon hearsay or other incompetent evidence is sufficient for constitutional purposes (Costello v. United States, supra). Thus, resolution of the issue before us turns entirely upon construction of the various New York statutes governing the procedures of the Grand Jury and the rules of evidence in criminal proceedings.

The relevant statutes pertaining to Grand Jury practice are found in CPL article 190. CPL 190.65 (subd. 1) sets forth the standard of proof required to support an indictment of the Grand Jury:

"Subject to the rules prescribing the kinds of offenses which may be charged in an indictment, a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense * * * and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense".

The terms "legally sufficient evidence" and "reasonable cause to believe such person committed such offense" are further defined in CPL 70.10 as follows:

"Standards of proof; definitions of terms.

"The following definitions are applicable to this chapter: