People v. Brewster
[…] The second qualification ("where appropriate") establishes that even where the provisions of CPL 190.30 do not pre-empt the general evidentiary rules of CPL article 60, the rules of CPL article 60 shall only be applied to Grand Jury proceedings insofar as it is appropriate to do so. We must therefore consider the general rules of CPL article 60 governing admissibility of identification evidence in criminal proceedings, and determine the extent to which it is "appropriate" to apply those rules to proceedings before the Grand Jury.

CPL 60.30 governs the extent to which a witness in a criminal proceeding who has identified a defendant may testify to a previous identification:

"Rules of evidence; identification by means of previous recognition, in addition to present identification.