People v. Brewster
[…] Two of the defendants, Tromaine Johnson and Leonard Brewster, claim to have documented alibis for their whereabouts on the date and time in question. Mr. Brewster was allegedly at a clinic in Far Rockaway where he signed in and out, while Mr. Johnson was at an employment agency in New Hyde Park. A letter from that agency is contained in the court file. All three defendants have expressed a desire to submit to polygraph tests.

The pertinent statutes in this case with regard to the issue of the manner of presentation to the Grand Jury are CPL Sections 210.35(5), 190.65(1), 190.30, and 60.30.

They are set forth in pertinent parts as follows:

§ 210.35(5) provides: "A Grand Jury proceeding is defective within the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when:

* * *

* * *

5. The proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result."