People v. Brewster
[…] The pertinent statutes in this case with regard to the issue of the manner of presentation to the Grand Jury are CPL Sections 210.35(5), 190.65(1), 190.30, and 60.30.

They are set forth in pertinent parts as follows:

§ 210.35(5) provides: "A Grand Jury proceeding is defective within the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when:

* * *

* * *

5. The proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result."

§ 190.65(1) provides: "Subject to the rules prescribing the kinds of offenses which may be charged in an indictment, a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense." (emphasis added)

§ 190.30(1) provides: "1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of Article sixty governing rules of evidence and related matters with respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate, applicable to grand jury proceedings."