People v. Brian L.
[…] In 1995, the Legislature changed the statute and made it quite clear the court could no longer waive the mandatory surcharge (with one "minor" exception), the crime victim assistance fee, the sex offender registration fee or the DNA databank fee. The legislative language instructs that the "court shall be mindful of the mandatory nature of [such assessments] and the important criminal justice and victim services sustained by such fees" (CPL 420.40 [3]) in making a decision to defer the payment of them and that "[u]nder no circumstances shall [such assessments] be waived" (CPL 420.35 [2]).

Penal Law § 60.35 (8) states that "at the time [these fees are] imposed . . . [the court] shall, issue and cause to be served upon the person required to pay [such fees] a summons directing that such person appear before the court regarding the payment of [them], if after sixty days from the date it was imposed it remains unpaid," and the "summons shall state that the person served must appear at a date, time and specific location specified in the summons if after sixty days [any of these fees] remains unpaid."