People v. Brian L.
[…] The sole criterion allowed to be used by the court in determining whether to grant a deferment, jail the defendant for nonpayment, or grant a waiver (of the crime victim fee) is whether at the time the court makes its ruling it finds these payments would "work an unreasonable hardship upon [the defendant]" (CPL 420.35 [1], [2]; 420.40 [2]) due to the defendant's "indigence."

CPL 420.35 (1) states that "[t]he provisions of section 420.10 . . . and the provisions of section 420.40 . . . governing deferral of [the fees] . . . and the provisions of section 430.20 . . . governing the commitment of a defendant for failure to pay a fine shall be applicable to [these fees]," and "[w]hen the court directs that the defendant be imprisoned until [these fees are] satisfied, it must specify a maximum period of imprisonment not to exceed fifteen days."