People v. Bright
[…] People v. Bright

Decision Date17 February 1988
Citation71 N.Y.2d 376,526 N.Y.S.2d 66,520 N.E.2d 1355
Parties, 520 N.E.2d 1355, 56 USLW 2499 The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Appellant, v. Paul BRIGHT, Also Known as John Doe, Respondent. The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Appellant, v. Alfred CLARK, Respondent.
CourtNew York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
OPINION OF THE COURT

TITONE, Judge.

The issue presented on these two appeals is whether Penal Law § 240.35(7), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of loitering when he * * * [l]oiters or remains in any transportation facility, or is found sleeping therein, and is unable to give a satisfactory explanation of his presence", is constitutional.