People v. Brown
[…] The first count of promoting gambling in the second degree requires allegations that defendant "knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity." 1 PL § 225.05. The pleading states as much in the statutory language. But defendant contends that his personal actions, alleged in the information, fall short of the statutory definition of advancing gambling activity. Simply, he states that inducing flight is not the equivalent of any of the activities defined as advancing gambling (Penal Law § 225.002 Defendant ignores the charge that he was "acting in concert."

Penal Law § 20.00 provides:

"When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct."

The defendant allegedly acted as a lookout for his accomplices: When the police approached, he warned the others, who thereupon fled with the cards and money.