People v. Hunt
[…] PL § 225.05. The crime of possession of a gambling device is set forth in PL § 225.30, and states that a person is guilty "when, with knowledge of the character thereof, he manufactures, sells, transports, places or possesses, or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody or use of: (2) Any other gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity."

Pivotal to the case at hand, is whether the act of playing three-card monte constitutes "gambling" as defined in PL § 225.00(2). Gambling occurs when a person "stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome." PL § 225.00(2). A contest of chance is defined as "any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein." PL § 225.00(1).

Defendant argues that three-card monte is a game of skill, and as such, falls outside the definition of gambling.