People v. Brown
[…] Rep. 474, 476 [1854] ). Describing the common law allocution requirement, the court reasoned that the "practice has its foundation in good sense and common justice" ( id. at 477 ). We subsequently defined the allocution as a "substantial legal right" in Messner v. People, stating that the "court has no more power to dispense with this rule or disregard it than it has any other legal rule, which the wisdom and experience of ages has found necessary for the protection of the innocent" ( 45 N.Y. 1, 7 [1871] ). The right was first codified as section 480 of the Code of Criminal Procedure in 18811 and is incorporated in the modern code in CPL 380.50. That provision governed Mr. Brown's sentencing and the sentencing of all criminal defendants convicted of a crime by our courts: "The defendant also has the right to make a statement personally in his or her own behalf, and before pronouncing sentence the court must ask the defendant whether he or she wishes to make such a statement."

With the advent of modern criminal procedure–particularly the right to counsel– denial of the right of allocution is no longer thought of as the basis for vacating a conviction, but the essential importance of the right is still widely recognized.