People v. Brown, 81SA102
[…] DiLeo v. Board of Regents, 196 Colo. 216, 590 P.2d 486 (1978); People v. Saars, 196 Colo. 294, 584 P.2d 622 (1978). Cf., Parrack v. Town of Estes Park, Colo., 628 P.2d 1014 (1981) (in First Amendment cases, traditional standing rules are broadened to ensure that a statute does not create an impermissible chill on constitutionally protected speech or assembly). In this case, the defendant is not affected by any alleged constitutional defect in the marital exception statute because the first-degree sexual assault statute and the marital exception statute are severable. Section 2-4-204, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 1B) provides:

"If any provision of a statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid, unless it appears to the court that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court determines that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent."

The question is primarily one of legislative intent.