People v. Broxson
[…] Suffice it to say we think Guedalia has the better of the argument and we will follow it here.

Defendant's exclusive remedy for denial of his peremptory disqualification was to seek relief by way of petition for writ to this court within 10 days of notice to the parties of the decision. (§ 170.3, subd. (d); Guedalia, supra, at p. 1163, 260 Cal.Rptr. 99.) Defendant's sole claim of error is not cognizable on appeal.

The appeal is dismissed.

PUGLIA, P.J., and DAVIS, J., concur.

1 Section 170.6 provides in part: "(1) No judge ... of any superior ... court ... shall try any civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein which involves a contested...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • People v. Superior Court (Williams)
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • July 31, 1992
    ...challenge motion." (People v.