People v. Bryant
[…] We disagree. The victim's account of the incident – if credited – constitutes legally sufficient evidence to sustain the assault and menacing convictions. Further, although a different verdict would not have been unreasonable, we find that the jury's verdict as to those charges is in accord with the weight of the evidence.

As to the weapon charge, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when ... such person possesses any loaded firearm" ( Penal Law § 265.03[3] ).1 A "firearm" is defined – as relevant here – as "any pistol or revolver" ( Penal Law § 265.00[3][a] ), and a "loaded firearm" means "any firearm loaded with ammunition or any firearm which is possessed by one who, at the same time, possesses a quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm" ( Penal Law § 265.00[15] ; see People v. McCoy, 169 A.D.3d 1260, 1262, 95 N.Y.S.3d 441 [2019], lv denied 33 N.Y.3d 1033, 102 N.Y.S.3d 517, 126 N.E.3d 167 [2019] ).