People v. Castro
[…] Defendant was sentenced to an aggregate prison term of 362/3 to 46 years, with a period of postrelease supervision. Defendant appeals.

Defendant asserts that his conviction for failure to register an assault rifle (count 9) is not supported by legally sufficient evidence as the trial evidence indicated that this firearm was owned by the brother, and was only in defendant's possession, thus, he had no registration obligation. We agree. As relevant here, pursuant to Penal Law § 400.00 (16–a) (a), an "owner" of certain assault weapons "must make an application to register such weapon with the superintendent of state police" within certain time periods (see Penal Law §§ 265.00[22][e], [f] ; 400.00 [16–a] [a], [c]). Importantly, what is required here is ownership, not possession (see Penal Law § 400.00 [16–a] ; compare Penal Law § 265.01–b ).